Total new car registrations for 2025 reached 124,954, representing a 3% increase when compared to 2024 (121,316).
New Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) registrations in 2025 saw an increase of 7% (32,779) compared to 2024 (30,669). New Heavy Commercial Vehicle registrations (HGV) decreased by 5.1% (2,715) in comparison to 2024 (2,862).
Imported Used Cars saw 71,813 registrations in 2025, an increase of 16.6% on 2024 (61,583).
23,601 new electric cars were registered in 2025, an increase of 35.1% from the 17,460 registrations seen in 2024.
Market share for 2025 sees Petrol accounting for 25.11%, Hybrid 22.48%, Electric 18.89%, Diesel 17.09%, and Plug-In Hybrid 14.82%. Petrol remains the most popular engine type of choice for 2025, despite a decline in market share. Electric, Hybrid, and Plug-in Hybrid vehicles have gained momentum, accounting for over 56% of the market.
Automatic transmissions account for 75.25% of the market share in 2025, while manual transmissions have declined to 24.73%.
The hatchback continues to remain Ireland’s top-selling car body type of 2025. Grey has retained the top-selling colour title for the tenth year running.
Brian Cooke, SIMI Director General, commenting:
“The new car market in 2025 finished in line with projections, as new car registrations reached 124,954 units, an increase of 3% on 2024. Light Commercial Vehicles sales were 7% ahead of last year, while HGV registrations were down 5% on 2024. Battery-electric cars reached 23,601 units, an increase of 35% on 2024, the highest level of sales annually, surpassing the previous record year of 2023, with an increase in registrations in every county. This, along with the increase in plug-in hybrid registrations, meant that Ireland comfortably surpassed the 2025 Climate Action Plan targets.
Hybrid-electric vehicles also continued to gain momentum in 2025, while traditional fuels (petrol and diesel) have seen a decline in their market share. The 261 sales period has now commenced, and the Irish Motor Industry is optimistic for the year ahead. Retailers and manufacturers have a variety of offers and different models available for both new and used cars to suit all buyers, making it a good time to shop around.”
- New Car sales total year to date (2025) 124,954 v (2024) 121,316 +3%
- New Car sales total December (2025) 276 v (2024) 423 -35%
- New Light Commercial Vehicles sales year to date (2025) 32,779 v (2024) 30,669 +7%
- New Light Commercial Vehicles sales total December (2025) 313 v (2024) 94 +233%
- New Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales year to date (2025) 2,715 v (2024) 2,862 -5.14%
- New Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales December (2025) 63 v (2024) 17 +270.59%
- New Buses/Coaches sales year to date (2025) 410 v (2024) 576 -28.7%
- Used Car Imports total year to date (2025)71,813 v (2024) 61,583 +16.6%
- Used Car Imports total December (2025) 4,989 v (2024) 3,175 +57.1%
- New Electric Vehicles sales total year to date (2025) 23,601 v (2024) 17, 460 + 35.1%
- New Electric Vehicles sales December (2025) 171 v (2024) 296 -42.2%
- 5 Top Selling New Car Brands 2025 were: 1. TOYOTA, 2. VOLKSWAGEN, 3. SKODA, 4. HYUNDAI, 5. KIA
- 5 Top New Car Models 2025 were 1. HYUNDAI TUCSON, 2. SKODA OCTAVIA, 3. KIA SPORTAGE, 4. TOYOTA YARIS CROSS, 5. TOYOTA RAV 4
- 5 Top Selling New Electric Vehicles (EVs) Car Brands 2025: 1. VOLKSWAGEN, 2. KIA, 3. TESLA, 4. HYUNDAI, 5. SKODA
- 5 Top Selling New Electric Vehicles (EVs) Models 2025: 1. VOLKSWAGEN ID.4, 2. TESLA MODEL 3, 3. KIA EV3, 4. TESLA MODEL Y, 5. HYUNDAI INSTER
- Top Selling New Car 2025: HYUNDAI TUCSON
- Top 3 Top Selling New Car Colours 2025: 1. Grey 2. Black 3. Blue
- ·Top New Car Body Type: Hatchback
- 2025 % Share of Cars by Transmission Type: Automatic 75.25%, Manual 24.73%, CTB/Linear Gear 0.02%
- Market share by engine type 2025: Petrol 25.11%, Hybrid 22.48%, Electric 18.89%, Diesel 17.09%, Plug-in Hybrid 14.82%
- Tables below show total new car registrations by county for 2025 (January-December) and total new Electric car registrations by county in 2025.
| County | 2025 Units | 2024 Units | % Change | 2025 % Share | 2024 % Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow | 1365 | 1197 | 14.04 | 1.09 | 0.99 |
| Cavan | 1236 | 1259 | -1.83 | 0.99 | 1.04 |
| Clare | 2572 | 2481 | 3.67 | 2.06 | 2.05 |
| Cork | 14301 | 13692 | 4.45 | 11.45 | 11.29 |
| Donegal | 2797 | 2766 | 1.12 | 2.24 | 2.28 |
| Dublin | 53084 | 52622 | 0.88 | 42.48 | 43.38 |
| Galway | 5152 | 4713 | 9.31 | 4.12 | 3.88 |
| Kerry | 2588 | 2504 | 3.35 | 2.07 | 2.06 |
| Kildare | 5787 | 5403 | 7.11 | 4.63 | 4.45 |
| Kilkenny | 2017 | 2054 | -1.8 | 1.61 | 1.69 |
| Laois | 1582 | 1431 | 10.55 | 1.27 | 1.18 |
| Leitrim | 466 | 487 | -4.31 | 0.37 | 0.4 |
| Limerick | 4042 | 3976 | 1.66 | 3.23 | 3.28 |
| Longford | 564 | 551 | 2.36 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Louth | 2901 | 2710 | 7.05 | 2.32 | 2.23 |
| Mayo | 2191 | 2046 | 7.09 | 1.75 | 1.69 |
| Meath | 4268 | 4011 | 6.41 | 3.42 | 3.31 |
| Monaghan | 991 | 976 | 1.54 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Offaly | 1374 | 1307 | 5.13 | 1.1 | 1.08 |
| Roscommon | 1090 | 1125 | -3.11 | 0.87 | 0.93 |
| Sligo | 1195 | 1188 | 0.59 | 0.96 | 0.98 |
| Tipperary | 3082 | 2904 | 6.13 | 2.47 | 2.39 |
| Waterford | 2683 | 2538 | 5.71 | 2.15 | 2.09 |
| Westmeath | 1745 | 1699 | 2.71 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Wexford | 2971 | 2910 | 2.1 | 2.38 | 2.4 |
| Wicklow | 2910 | 2766 | 5.21 | 2.33 | 2.28 |
| County | 2025 Units | 2024 Units | % Change | 2025 Share | 2024 Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow | 205 | 131 | 56.49 | 0.87 | 0.75 |
| Cavan | 132 | 83 | 59.04 | 0.56 | 0.48 |
| Clare | 390 | 239 | 63.18 | 1.65 | 1.37 |
| Cork | 2310 | 1630 | 41.72 | 9.79 | 9.34 |
| Donegal | 357 | 208 | 71.63 | 1.51 | 1.19 |
| Dublin | 11151 | 9039 | 23.37 | 47.25 | 51.77 |
| Galway | 786 | 506 | 55.34 | 3.33 | 2.9 |
| Kerry | 420 | 213 | 97.18 | 1.78 | 1.22 |
| Kildare | 1432 | 1025 | 39.71 | 6.07 | 5.87 |
| Kilkenny | 312 | 232 | 34.48 | 1.32 | 1.33 |
| Laois | 295 | 170 | 73.53 | 1.25 | 0.97 |
| Leitrim | 44 | 32 | 37.5 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Limerick | 645 | 446 | 44.62 | 2.73 | 2.55 |
| Longford | 69 | 48 | 43.75 | 0.29 | 0.27 |
| Louth | 556 | 341 | 63.05 | 2.36 | 1.95 |
| Mayo | 246 | 141 | 74.47 | 1.04 | 0.81 |
| Meath | 1018 | 723 | 40.8 | 4.31 | 4.14 |
| Monaghan | 126 | 65 | 93.85 | 0.53 | 0.37 |
| Offaly | 192 | 117 | 64.1 | 0.81 | 0.67 |
| Roscommon | 112 | 88 | 27.27 | 0.47 | 0.5 |
| Sligo | 185 | 99 | 86.87 | 0.78 | 0.57 |
| Tipperary | 451 | 216 | 108.8 | 1.91 | 1.24 |
| Waterford | 478 | 375 | 27.47 | 2.03 | 2.15 |
| Westmeath | 317 | 197 | 60.91 | 1.34 | 1.13 |
| Wexford | 573 | 433 | 32.33 | 2.43 | 2.48 |
| Wicklow | 799 | 663 | 20.51 | 3.39 | 3.8 |
Visit https://stats.beepbeep.ie/ for full stats info